Sunday, December 14, 2014

Crazy Mad Ramblings From a Nutters Gay Man

     
   
 Soooo….. Here we are again. Another Sunday, another blog post. I have no clue as to what I’m going to write about here, so I’m just going to wing it. Look out! You just never know what the fuck is going to fly out of my mouth. 

     The thing that has been most on my mind of late is my big man is in the hospital, recouping from brain surgery. Now, that’s some scary shit. I've been an emotional mess. Sleeping when I can, can’t work, can’t focus on anything but him. Worried? You bet your sweet ass I've been worried. Worried sick. 


I was told he had cute nurses.

     As I sit here, I try and find something positive about this whole thing, and, yes, I have found it. This past week I have had the opportunity to get to know his brothers, which is something that I've wanted for quite some time. They are both braniacs, which is a bit intimidating, if you know what I mean. 

      One brother, who is openly gay, is charming, charismatic, smart, funny, loving, caring, and so fucking gay sometimes it is hysterical. You can’t help but love the little minx. He’s also the dad of twins. Y’all ever have your mother say, “One day you’ll have children of your own and you’ll get yours.” Yeah, this young man is going to have his hands full. Karma is such a bitch sometimes. Oh, he is a twin by the way. I’m sure Natalie, his mum, is going to be laughing her ass off. 

     The other brother… oh hell, I don’t even know where to start with this one. Super smart, a sense of humor that could stop a Sherman tank, and as loving and caring as anyone could ask for. I know now why his mother loved him so. He’s also a sensitive soul, although he tries to hide it. Yeah, didn't work. I saw right through that shit. I've nicked named him Lump. It so fits him, too. He and I are going to have a lot of fun together. I can just feel it. 

     Some of the conversations that I've had with these two while my hunka-hunka burning love has been in the hospital is what has kept me going this week. We have laughed our asses off. Cried a bit, laughed more, and have gotten to know each other. I will gladly, gratefully, welcome these fantastic young men into my family. 

     Now, with that being said, I have to say that this family has been through living hell this past year. I’m not going to go into detail, but trust me when I say, the worst angst book you can imagine is in this family’s history. There are not many who could have made it with this shit dumped on them is such heaps. It really is something that makes you shake your head. The silver lining here is that these boys have pulled together and been there for each other like no other family I've ever seen. It truly has been remarkable to witness the love they share. This is the family that everyone dreams of. 

     Of course, they have their little squabbles, which I really find endearing if you want to know the truth. It’s these little things that make life interesting, if you ask me. “I’m not making lunch until you fucking tidy up the kitchen, Lump.” Did the Lump do it? Nope. The rest went out and had a great lunch out. He still had to clean up the kitchen. Yeah, I laughed my butt off. So cute. 

     So gentlemen, it has been my pleasure and joy to get to know you better. Yeah, I love ‘em. 

     What else… oh… uh… yeah… blank again. Maybe more coffee would help. 

     Ahhh, I know what else. I was asked to do a blog post for my friend Vicktor Alexander’s Birthday Extravaganza. I did. I’ll leave a link here if you want to read it. Let me just say, I roasted his ass a bit. It was all in fun of course. Love Vic to death. He is quite the character. Works like a dog sometimes, and I've had to make him stop from time to time to breathe.




     He and my friend have been staying with me, upon my man’s request, to keep me company (look after me) while he was in the hospital. I am grateful for this, however, I am grown. I think I could have handled it, but it was nice to have them around. 

     Anyway, I've given the poor man such a hard time. I’ve lost count at how many times I've made him choke on either coffee, soda, or food. I thought I was going to have to perform the Heimlich maneuver on him last night. It isn't like I do it on purpose, but it is kinda fun to watch. Nothing funnier than see someone blast coke through their nose. You know that shit burns, right? 

     So after I did his birthday post, you wouldn't believe the response. It was like we had invitations to do parties, people wanting to party with us. (We are such the party animals. NOT) Hell, we even had a request to do an appearance in Australia! I kid you not. I’m up for it. Vic said he’d do it. All right you Aussies…if you want us, let us know and we’ll see what we can do. I think there is a book thing in October there. Since neither one of us will ever do GRL again, we’re free. 


Awesome Aussie Hunks Appreciated

     Hey y’all, I need to ask you guys to step up to the plate a bit, if you can. Lost n Found’s Christmas list is up and needs your help. There are far too many items on their list that haven’t been filled. A lot of items listed there are under twenty-five dollars. Hell, there are some that aren't even ten dollars. These are gay kids that have been tossed out for being gay, or had no choice but to live on the streets. They are the next generation of torch bearers. Let’s give them a hand up. We, together, can help give them a little peace and perhaps a little joy for what is left of their childhood. They are just kids, after all. So please, if you can, do what you can. Tis the season, ya know. 





     Okay, that’s enough of my mad ramblings for this week. Don’t know if you can take much more anyway. Y’all have a great week and I’ll see you next time. One last thing… a quote from a very wise woman. “Live. Love. Laugh.” 

     Max
Would YOU lick his candy cane?
Oh yeah, I would!




Sunday, December 7, 2014

What You Always Wanted ToKnow About Gay Sex But Were Afraid To Ask

     Hey y’all. Hope you have had happy and productive week. I know I've been busier than a two-bit whore on full moon Saturday night. I’m late on getting this book out, but sometimes life just gets in the way. Oh well…it is what it is. 

     Earlier this week a reader commented on a FB thread that she wished she had a gay male friend who she could ask questions. I volunteered to answer any that she had and the next thing I knew I had a mailbox full of questions from quite a few readers. It seems that many women have questions but didn't have anyone to ask or were afraid to ask. 

     Pfft… ask me. I’ll tell you the truth, or as truthful as I feel comfortable with and within my boundaries of knowledge. I am sure there are something’s I don’t know, but I've been around a while and I’m not ashamed to say, I've tried just about everything once, well except for women. I’m still a gold star gay after all. 

     What was the number one question? Anal prep before sex. Okay, so here goes:

      Male Douching – “STOP! I have to go douche!” Yeah, not so much. I mean if a guy has a date and is anticipating getting his brains fucked out, yeah, probably. Or if a guy is planning a nice romantic romp with his honey, maybe. But when the mood hits… yeah, good luck with that. They aren't stopping to go sanitize. They go for it and hope for the best, which in most cases works out with no real mess. However, it can and has happened. 


      Anal Stretching – Sometimes. What? I can hear you asking from here. Listen, if a guy is an experienced and practicing bottom, rarely do you have to go through all the steps of opening him up. OH, and forget all that scissoring crap. First of it really doesn't do anything not to mention you’d have to have some serious finger strength to really do much good with a tight ass. Lubing with one finger, then two, then three if the top is really endowed. Go for more if you’re planning on doing fisting, but that is something that needs to be worked up to. 

      Lube – Most of the time, yes. Hell, I’d say 99% of the time. I've rarely met a bottom who could just open right up with no lube, and even if he did, the top might have some discomfort as well. Yes, the top needs that lube just as much as the bottom. Guys who are cut can be a little less sensitive than uncut guys when dry fucking, but still, lube is pretty much a given. (Uncut guys tend to have a natural lube container) Spit can be used as lube, just not as common place anymore and it does dry up pretty quickly. We used to say ‘spit and determination’, but most guys have lube around somewhere. 

      The Prostate – Magic Button, Love Nut, The Bump, all names I've heard, mostly since I've been reading and writing M/M. Gay men are not nearly obsessed with this as most people think. Yes it exists. Yes it has a part in anal sex. Yes it is fun to play with, but you don’t hear a gay guy say, “Oh yeah, that’s my prostate, hit it again.” You know you've hit it when his eyes roll back in his head or he screams “Fuck yeah!” 


     By the way, you don’t need to be ‘inside’ a guy to massage that prostate…just sayin’. You can do so from the outside just as easy, when the guy is aroused. Yep, that little brown love nut isn't very sensitive until fully aroused. It will swell up, filling with semen. Think of it as a little holding room. 


      Basic anatomy… the prostate is pretty much in the same place for all guys. It functions about the same across the board. Again, it really doesn't become all that sensitive until the guy is really turned on. So just jumping right in there without the guy being turned on isn't going to do much for him. 


     Rimming – Ass Munching, Butt Eating. Oh yeah. Most guys wouldn't turn down a good rim job. However, once again, it won’t do much for a guy until they are aroused. It has to do with blood flow to the nether regions. I don’t know a guy, gay or straight, that doesn't like a little hole play during a good blowjob. It becomes quite the erogenous zone when the blood starts pumping. 

     What’s it taste like? Well go find out for yourself. I think each person tastes different, all over, not just there. So there ya have it. 

     Does size matter – Well of course it does. Girth will make sure that everything gets hit, meaning the prostate. Length, well I guess that is a matter of personal preference. Some like ‘em really long, some not so much. Sex really is a matter of personal preference. I know a lot of women who are not comfortable with super long dicks. I know guys who don’t like long dongs. It’s whatever flips your switch. 


     Dicks – Oh, one of my favorite subjects. Personally, I think each one has its own personality. Some are super sensitive just underneath the head, others not so much, but have other places that get them going. Get to know your dick. That’s my advice. Experiment and see what revs that motor up. 


     Cut vs. Uncut – I think each have their own pros and cons. There is nothing I dislike more than a dirty uncut dick. To me it smells like someone smeared blue cheese all over stinky feet and left them out in the sun for a day. But there are some guys who really get into smegma, I’m just not one of them. 

     Uncut guys tend to be more sensitive around the glands, or head while uncut guys not as much. However, after a guy comes, the head gets super sensitive and often can’t have any stimulation at all without causing a lot of discomfort and that goes for both cut and uncut. 

      The Head – again, there are some things a guy really likes and dislikes. “Does it hurt to have the tip of a tongue in the tip-slit?” Uhhh, NO! Some guys really get off on it, some not so much, but it doesn't hurt. Hell, there are guys who enjoy sounding (putting things down the urethra). That happens to be their thing. 

     Testicles – Balls, Nuts, Gonads. Some guys really get off on having them stretched and some not so much. Again, it just depends on the guy. Trust me, you pull too hard and they’ll let you know real quick. 

     Hands Free Cumming - Yes, it happens all the time.



      Believe it or not, that is really all the questions I got. Guys, once they are turned on, are fairly kinky. There are of course those that freak out at anything out of the norm, but then they freak out over change period in my experience. Bless their hearts. 

      As we traverse into the holiday season I can’t help but think of some of the more unfortunate kids out there. Where I live is a relatively poor community. Some of the kids rely on the school system to eat. That breaks my heart. They didn't choose to be brought into this world and shouldn't pay the price for being poor. You would think that being a citizen of one of the richest, most powerful countries on earth, that children wouldn't go hungry or have no health care. 

      For all my curmudgeoness, bravado, kinkiness, whatever, I do have a soft spot for kids. Yeah, I know… it isn't often that I show that side of myself, but it is Christmas after all. I can’t help but see the need that is out there. 

     If you can, just try and do a little something this year, for a kid in your own community. Whether it is Toys for Tots, a church organization (that doesn't preach hate), or any worthwhile charity, please try and do a little something. 

     As always, I am a big supporter for Lost-n-Found in Atlanta. They have their wish list up. They aren't asking for toys but things like socks and underwear. A lot of those kids have nothing and are always grateful for things we often take for granted.




      My Hero’s this week are Jake and Travis Johns and the Johns family. I hope your lives are as blessed as those whose lives you have undoubtedly touched. Thank you from the bottom of my heart.

     Y'all have a grrreat week,

     Max



Sunday, November 30, 2014

It's Starting To Look A Lot Like Crazy


     I’d like to start off first by referring you back to a post I did almost a year ago. You can find it in the archives, December 1, 2013. It was a rather long post, now that I come to read through it. It has to do with why I don’t do Christmas Cards. If you’re interested, that is. I’m not going to go into it again, but it might explain a lot. 

     So…I have this new man in my life, as some of you may know. He’ll be here very soon. It’ll be nice to be in the same time zone. Anyway, he found out today that I have OCD. Not as bad as it used to be, but with some things, yeah, it’s pretty bad. 

     How did he found out? I posted a few pictures of some Xmas presents that I had wrapped. They look all right. Far from perfect, but good enough to where I’m not embarrassed. I think I could have done better, but what the hey? I got ’em done. You see, this is the reason why I hate wrapping presents. They are never quite perfect. There’s that OCD kicking in. 

      Things that set me off? My toothbrush: it has to be in the same place each and every time. I hate toothpaste in the sink. How much time does it actually take to rinse out the sink? I hate getting into an unmade bed. Drives me nuts. The biggie? Don’t mess with my kitchen. I put things back in the same place each and every time. Little Max used to drive me nuts with this. Most of it was just pure laziness, the other was just not caring. Grrrr. Yeah, I am one of those who alphabetize my herbs and spices. I’m better than I was on this. I used to separate the herbs from the spices! 

     Clutter is one of those things that used to just freak me the hell out. I’ve gotten better with this. It’s not one of those things that I have to immediately fix. However, there will come a point when I can’t take it and I’ll go on a cleaning binge. Not such a bad thing in my book. 

     I used to be a lot worse. For example, I used to starch and iron my paper money as well as wash the coins. Yeah, I know… kinda freakish, right? I used to organize my closet first by shirt type and then by color. I don’t do that anymore. Okay, that’s a lie, I still organize by shirt type. And no, I do not hang T-shirts. They are all folded the same way and then organized by type: casual, bar type, gay bar type and then sports. I don’t arrange by color anymore if that helps. Yep, pants the same way, although I sort those by season. 

     I knew I was in bad shape when I started organizing lube and condoms by type, manufacturer, color and expiration dates. Don’t even get me started on butt plugs, dildos and tit-clamps. Let’s just say I knew which ones were dishwasher safe. It was then and there that I decided I needed to do something about it and I did. I’m not totally healed but I sure am a lot better than I was. 

      I can tell now you’re shaking your heads. I can feel it. Before you get all judgmental I have a perfectly reasonable excuse for all my madness. My mother and my sister were/are the biggest hoarders you’d ever want to know. With that comes clutter. It’s a disease that I call surfaceitis. Neither of them had a clean surface on anything—kitchen counters, tables or shelves—nothing. If it was flat, it had something on it, often times never seeing the surface underneath. Drove me nuts as a kid and manifested itself into full blown OCD. 


      The biggest problem with OCD is that it is exhausting. You’re constantly tidying things up, putting things away, washing, dusting, cleaning. If I’d thought about it some thirty years ago, I would have bought stock in Johnson & Johnson. I swear I would have made a fortune on just my purchases of Pledge alone! 

     And before y’all start pointing fingers and laughing, take a good hard look in the mirror. What are your neuroses? We all have them. Come on, admit it. Hmmm? 

     I have four presents left unwrapped. Every year I like to participate in the Toys for Tots drive. Not only does it help local kids have a little brighter Christmas, but I usually get to drool over a hot Marine or two. The problem I have is I want to fucking wrap those presents! UGH… just drives me nuts to have them sitting there begging to be wrapped up in some festive paper with over the top bows. Yeah, more OCD. 

     At any rate, I’d like to issue a challenge. How many of you would be willing to get just one little gift for either Toys for Tots or an equally good charity? Don’t have to go overboard. You can get a really decent toy for under ten dollars. 

     Another worthwhile charity is Lost-n-Found in Atlanta. 

     Normally they have a list of things to get for needy kids, but it either isn’t up yet or they may not be doing it this year. If not, you can buy a brick for the renovation of the new home they are redoing for the kids. Either way…you rack up some pretty valuable Karma coins. 

     Have a grrreat week, y’all, 

     Max





Sunday, November 16, 2014

Mad Ramblings...Again


     Sooo… here we are again. Seems I have a way of pissing people off. Eh, it is what it is, I guess. Sorry if I freaked some people out last week. But hey, you had to get all the way to the end to get it the full story. It wasn’t my intention to freak anyone out. Ooops, Sorry. Kinda. 

     Not sure what to ramble on about today. I’ve been trying to think of something substantial to say, but nothing has really come to mind. So, I’m just gonna wing it and see what happens. Who knows what that might be? Knowing me, I’ll piss someone else off.


     Earlier this week I was challenged to post at least five pictures that made me happy on FB. So I did. I think I posted more than five. I actually could have posted a lot more. I think I might just do that on my Tumblr page sometime today. I’m in that kind of mood. 

     One of the pictures was of a plate of escargot that I had in small bistro in the Marais district of Paris. It was one of the goals I had for when I got to the capital of France. I wanted honest to god éclairs. That was at the top of the list. There is nothing better than real French pastry. I also wanted a good bowl of French onion soup. Sadly, I didn’t get that though. I’m thinking it is a winter thing. Then I wanted snails. I love escargot; one of my favorite treats. 


     When I posted that photo I got all kinds of remarks. I think you either love ‘em or hate ‘em. For those who have never had them, give them a try. You just never know, right? 

     I’ve had them and made them all kinds of ways. I had the traditional way, in shells, baked to perfection with lots of garlic butter and parsley, served with French bread to sop up all the yummy goodness. That, as I said is the most traditional way, but not the only way. 

     I’ve had them in dishes, especially made for snails. These are great if you’re working in a kitchen. You’re not having to mess with the shells, making sure that they are all sitting up right before sticking them in the salamander. When using the dishes, just drop the little suckers in the hole, cover with garlic butter and fresh parsley and in no time you’ve got these rich and delicious delicacies ready to savor. Don’t forget the bread! 

     Another way is in mushroom caps. Equally scrumptious and sometimes they are even topped with phyllo pastry and parmesan cheese. This has got to be one of my favorite ways to have these little morsels of heaven. Really need to try these. 

     There is a reason why they are often only served six at a time. They are so rich, that if you have more than a dozen, I’m afraid you’d be sick. Yes, they are that rich. So, give ‘em a try some time if you haven’t. I think that some people may be turned off by the shell, so try them another way. I highly suggest the mushroom cap idea. 


     I don’t think that I’ve said much about my time in Paris this past summer on here, have I? Well, it was a trip that I had only dreamed about, never thinking that I could possibly make it there. Well, I did and it was the trip of a lifetime. I kept thinking that I would like to actually live there for a year and just write. I came back with so many story ideas. 

      My good friend, and French translator, Bénédicte Girault, was a real jewel of a find. She arranged for me and the lovely, simply lovely, lovely-lovely, K.C. Wells, a.k.a., the little English washer woman, to do a book signing there. That was a trip. (I’ll include more photos of this on Tumblr as well) I have to say, I was a bit overwhelmed at the turn out. What I found to be a lot of fun was going to the Café, and having drinks with quite a few of them after the signing. 


     We stayed in this apartment that was god-only-knows how old. It was so old that the treads on the stairs were concave from all the foot traffic. It was great. Close to everything that we needed to be near and was on this street that was, to me, perfect. Yes, it was on the third floor, but I didn’t mind the climb. I was in Paris after all! 


     One of the highlights was going to Père-Lachaise, the famous cemetery and final resting place of many famous people, such as… 

Frederic Chopin, Oscar Wilde, Sarah Bernhardt, Claude Debussy, Edouard Manet, Jean-Paul Sartre and Simone de Beauvoir, General Lafayette, Napoleon I, Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette and nearly all the kings and queens of France, Honore Balzac, Jacques Offenbach, Stendhal, Heinrich Heine, Hector Berlioz, Marie and Pierre Curie, Voltaire, Rousseau, Dumas, Victor Hugo, Emile Zola, Edgar Degas, Gertrude Stein (and Alice Toklas of course), Marcel Proust, Moliere, La Fontaine, Amadeo Modigliani, Colette, Georges Bizet, Camille Pissaro, Francis Poulenc, Heloise and Abelard, Jim Morrison, Auguste Comte, Eugene Delacroix, Georges Seurat, Isadora Duncan, Richard Wright, Edith Piaf, Francois Truffaut and Charles Baudelaire. 


     I specifically went to visit my all-time idol, Frederic Chopin. I even listened to most of his Polonaise while standing there. Gave me goosebumps. The sculptures there are just amazing. I could have spent an entire day, or two, just wondering around. Unfortunately, I had an appointment that I had to keep with Armando Santos, Mr. Gay Europe. All I’m going to say about that is that you’ll be getting to know him a lot better in the coming months. Nope, not even going to give a hint. 


     The experience is something that I will always treasure. Honestly, there is no other place I’ve ever experienced like Paris. The closest I’ve ever come is New Orleans, which, of course, was modeled after this wonderful city. I hope to go back in the very near future. I know that I mentioned him before, but the homeless lad that we kind of helped, Alexandre, has been on my mind a lot lately. I know it is getting cold there and I can only hope he has gotten back on his feet and is no longer on the streets. If there is anyone out there who lives in Paris, and in the Marais district especially, ask around and see. I would really like to know how he is doing. The little bit of change in our pockets had enabled him to get a cheap phone so that he could receive calls for possible employment. I hope it worked out for him. 

     Do you know what is coming next? I hope so. 

     Please, do something for someone else. A reader that I’ve become friends with recently recited a story about how she helped a disabled man at a grocery store by helping him get a case of bottled water down from a shelf. She told me that while doing it she thought of what I’ve been preaching. It doesn’t take money. It takes heart and a moment of your time to sometimes help someone who can’t do it themselves. Such a simple act of kindness will not only make someone else’s day, but will make you feel good as well. 



     Keep racking up those Karma coins, people. It will all come back to you with interest. 

     Till next week, y’all, 

     Max

French Meat. :D







Sunday, November 9, 2014

I Have a Confession


     Howdy y’all. Sorry I’ve been MIA this past week. I had this stupid cold that I finally got over. Sniffles still linger, but that’s a cold for you. Feeling much better, still feel a bit weak and out of sorts, but getting there. Thanks for all the well wishes. This will be a short post this week, I’m afraid. Have a lot to do and not moving all that fast, so takes me a bit longer. 

     So…as many of you know, I’ve had a rough couple of weeks. Yeah, it’s been really rough. Unfortunately, I tend to fall into some old habits when I get really down. Of course having a cold didn’t help all that much. It only compounded things which made it worse, if you really want to know. 

     I have a confession to make. Yeah…well…here is my confession. I started drinking… a lot. I went through a gallon in two days if that gives you any indication as to how much I’ve been drinking. Sometimes I’d start right after my morning coffee. That is something new for me. I usually waited until at least after a late breakfast or even lunch. Nope, I was that bad off. 

     I’m not talking about some little glass either. I’m talking sixteen ounce tumbler size glasses. I’d pull one out and just fill’er up. Down that hatch. Glug. Glug. Glug. Yes, I’m ashamed of my actions, but I just couldn’t help it. I was pretty down. 

     One day, I had finished the second gallon, took a nap and when I woke up, I went and got another gallon. I at least waited until I got it home to open it up. It would have been really bad if I had started drinking when I was driving not to mention messy. But once I got home…damn, I went right to it. Ended up having two naps that day. I have a problem. I know it. No needs to tell me. 

     It could have been worse, ya know? If they delivered it, I’d be a goner. I would be willing to bet that if they did deliver it, I doubt I would have left the house over the past week or so. I’d have stayed in bed and just drank myself into a total stupor. Now that would have been a pretty sight. NOT! 

     So, this week I have promised myself to take it easy. I will make an effort to make one gallon stretch. We’ll see how I do I guess. I may be reaching out for support. I have a problem and I know it. I need to put on my big boy pants and just deal with it, right? Sometimes I am weak though. No one is perfect, especially not me. 

     Hey, at least I have taken the first step in admitting that I have a problem right? Things can get better. I know they will. I just need to be strong right now, which is easier said than done. Maybe I need to think about a twelve –step program. 

     Anyone know where there is a Milk Anonymous group? 

     Wait—what did you think I was talking about? Milk people. Milk. I’m a Milk-a-holic! 


     Sheesh…so much for support.
     
     Have a grrreat week, y’all. 

     Max












Sunday, November 2, 2014

Pushing Back


     What can I say? Ha! Plenty. One of the reasons why I took myself off Facebook is because I thought I would open my mouth and really spout off. Not a good thing. When I am this angry, it is best that I just step back, take a deep breath, give myself a time out and then think about what I want to say. 

     To the dismay of most, I have a pretty thick skin. Spending over thirty years in a professional kitchen will do that to you. Don’t believe me? Read Anthony Bourdain’s Kitchen Confidential. You want to know what tough is? Read that book. 

     Yes, I may have lit a firestorm off with a guest post blog on Love Bytes, but it surely wasn’t intentional. 



      Somehow, my words were taken the wrong way. In no way, shape or form did I mean to put any female down, especially female authors. For fuck’s sake, one of my best friends is an M/M author who happens to be female. I read her stuff all the time. If I see something that I think isn’t quite right, I tell her about it. Don’t believe me? Ask her. 

     I will say it once again: If I offended anyone, I am sorry, it was not intentional. 

     Years and years—and more years—ago, when I was but a wee child of like four, I remember my father saying something to my mother about not liking something on the television. Granted, this was years before remote controls and as I remember the T.V. was actually black and white. My mother’s response? Then get up off your ass and change it. 

     I feel the same way about books. If I don’t like a book then I put it down and move on to the next one. I sure as hell don’t throw a pissy fit and cry about it. One reason why I stopped doing reviews. Sorry to say, most of the ones I was given were total crap. I had a hard time saying that. Not only did I not want to hurt someone’s feelings, because I know what it takes to write a book, but I also felt that if I didn’t have anything nice to say, then it is best to not say anything at all. 

     After reading some of the comments left on that blog, I’d say some people didn’t get that lesson. Yeah, I can’t point too hard. I often don’t say very nice things, but I sure don’t say them to be hurtful. Or at least I try not to. Of course, I know where most of it came from, or rather who. Bitch has been riding or after my ass for almost two years now. She really does need a new hobby.

     Now it has come to my attention—again—that I have been accused of bullying and now even assaulting Zathyn Priest. That is an outright lie. I never bullied the man and never touched him until the very last day of GRL at the breakfast where I hugged him and even kissed him on the cheek, although he did have a cold. Yes, there were witnesses. WTF? AND if that wasn’t bad enough, I’ve also been accused of bullying Kade Boehme at LAST year’s GRL. That would have been difficult since I only met the man this past summer. I had no clue as to who or what he was till then. 

     Just more twaddleness—or would that be twaddling?—to add to the list of GRL. Oh, don’t worry about not allowing me to come to another GRL. I have no intention of ever going again. I didn’t even want to go this year and would have cancelled had I not promised that I would be there for others. Plus it would have meant leaving a roommate high and dry. I graduated high school many decades ago and reliving it isn’t something I care to do again, first time was bad enough. So you can keep that shit. No need to worry, I won’t be going again. 

     Yeah, yeah, I can hear the gasps and groans from here. ‘Oh Max, what have you gone and done now?’ Why can’t I keep my mouth shut? Just not my style and quite frankly, I really don’t give a damn about what anyone thinks of me other than my family and close friends. I’m fairly certain they know I’m not a bully or a chauvinist. Pig yes, just not a chauvinist. 

     Now, as to my future…well, that remains to be seen. I think I am going to give this whole retirement thing another chance. Heaven knows I have enough to keep me busy without having to deal with all this self-publishing stuff. It is a lot of work, in case you didn’t know. 

      Between all the whiney ass bitches blasting me, the piracy of books, and the issues with Amazon and ARe, I’m just not sure it is worth it anymore. I’m at the age where all I really want is peace. If I do choose to write again, it will be for me. It will be what I want to write. I will write as an openly gay man with decades of experience of being a gay man. If someone wants to read it, then fine. If they like it, fine. If they don’t, then move on. You can’t  move on, then just whine to someone else, because I really don’t give a flying rat’s ass. I have a life. If you don’t, that's not my problem. 

     Anyway…thanks to all who have supported me and continue to buy my books. 

     I finally found that bicycle shop that I’d been looking for while riding the lovely, simply lovely, lovely-lovely, K.C. Wells and wonderfully snarky Lauren around town while they were here. Monday, I’ll take it in to be refurbished for that poor kid down the street. Might see if he is available to help out with some yard work around here so that he’ll have a little pocket money for xmas. I’ll let you know how that goes. 

      For those of you who read my mad ramblings know what is coming next. Go forth and do something for someone else, please. It is getting cold out and we still have way too many young people, gay and straight, out on the streets, homeless. Show them a little love, won’t you? My charity of choice is Lost and Found in Atlanta. They take in gay youth who are homeless. They always put up a Christmas Wish list for these poor kids. Search them out and see what they need. While out shopping, pick up a little something for some poor kid that has basically nothing. A lot of times it is just underwear.






     Have a grrreat life y’all. 

     Max










Sunday, October 26, 2014

I write for me first, then you...


     Wow…where do I start? 

     GRL was last week and it was, as usual, a whirlwind of people and activities. Last Sunday I was traveling, so was unable to get a post put up. There was just too much going on. I’ll try and catch you up, so this may be a long ass blog. Well, for me at any rate. 
Thank you Meredith Russell for the great photo.

     So Gay Rom. Lit. What can I say? It was so good to see so many friends. I do say friends instead of readers and authors. It is amazing to me how much my life has changed since I started writing. When I first started out, my writing was really crap. Never in my wildest dreams would I ever think anyone would want to read my stories. A lot has changed since then. 

     Last year I was scared to death. I've never been much of one to be out front, dealing with people. Putting myself out there for people to talk to? Uhhh, not my cup of tea, as they say. So you can only imagine what I was going through. My Hero had been out for a bit and did really well. My nerves were shattered. People knew who I was and I knew nobody except for a very select few. 

     This year it was much different. Although I was a bit nervous, I was more excited to see people who I had made friends with last year and then over the course of this year online. It is great to put actual faces and voices to those you meet from FB. I received so many hugs it wasn't even funny. That is what I like best about GRL. 

     Met several new people who I also admire, like Zathyn Priest. What a cool guy. Need to read some of his books. Got to meet Ethan Stone and his other half, Demetri. What a cute couple. They were both so nice during the book signing. These are just a few who I so enjoyed spending time with. There were so many others as well. Over all, it was a great weekend. Lots of fun. Lots of laughs. 

     Now for my UGH…, which I hate.

      As many of you know, my book Going Home, was pulled from Amazon and ARe, in less than twenty-four hours from one another. I can only surmise that it was reported for the ‘taboo’ content that was clearly stated in the warnings. I even went so far as to mention these warnings days in advance of the book being released. 

     From experience, I have learned that rarely do readers complain about the content of books. However, it is fairly well known throughout the M/M writing community that some authors or some of their minions get jealous of other writers and then will go after them either in reviews or in some cases, flagging such type books and getting them removed from selling venues, such as Amazon. I truly hope that is not the case, but my gut feeling is that it was. 

     Now I know that neither Amazon nor ARe pulled my book because of the sex scenes. I know that some were a bit on the raunchy side, okay a lot on the raunchy side, but then my other books, equally as raunchy in parts, are still there, so that only leaves the content about the close, personal relationship between two of the characters. 

     I’ve read several comments as to why I think and feel, as do some others, that this is discrimination. If you remove the sex scenes from this book, you will be left with only the relationship aspect of it, correct? Let us start from that point, shall we? 

     IF indeed we can agree to start there, then it is really quite simple. There are a hell of a lot of books that should also be removed from Amazon that have the same type of content. I will list but a few of them.


1. Hamlet by William Shakespeare 
2. Flowers in the Attic by V.C. Andrews 
3. Like Father, Like Son by Robert Scott 
4. A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin 
5. In the Barn (Taboo Forbidden Erotica) by Selena Kitt (who says she has sold over a million copies) 
6. Incest to the Fourth Power by J & S Coleman 
7. Dream Boy by Jim Grimsley 
8. Baked by Sean Michael  
9. Daddy's Little Boy by Alan Holloway
10. Hotel New Hampshire by John Irving 
11. Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively 
12. The Cement Garden by Ian McEwan 
13. The Color Purple by Alice Walker 
14. Ada by Nabokov 
15. Moll Flanders by Daniel Defoe 
16. Oedipus Rex by Sophocles 
17. Metamorphoses by Ovid 
18. Sleepwalkers by Stephen King (which is a book and a movie) 
19. Taboo by Willa Okati 
20. Brothers without Borders by Leiland Dale 

     Now, from the list you can see that some of these titles have been around for quite some time. I do not see them banning William Shakespeare anytime soon, do you? Color Purple? Or how about the ever popular Game of Thrones? Anyone care to argue this point? Could it possibly be because of the sex of the two main characters? 

     You can't judge the same because of the sex scenes, you say? Uhhh, you truly believe that? Then you obviously have not read much general reading then. I can also name several books, heterosexual of course, that get quite graphic by some rather well known, bestselling authors. Ms. Anne Rice for one. So don't even try that with me. 

      For those of you say that is a hard limit for you? Well, I didn't write it just for you. I write for me first and then those who might like to read it. It is the characters in my head that dictate what is going into a story. The people in my stories actually write the book if truth be told. 

     If you don’t care for what I write, then move along please. There are plenty of other books by some brilliant authors out there for you to take pleasure from. I’ll even recommend a couple of hundred or so if you would like. I will take no offense if this isn't your cup of tea. 

      However, let me make this very clear, for those of you who want to go and give a book a two star rating, or go off on a rant because of content - you only show others how closed-minded you truly are. Look at it this way: you aren’t giving a true review of the book but only a review of yourself. Trust me when I say this: I laugh. 

      I write as a gay man. I write what I know. I write what is real. I write for me. I write from a gay man’s point of view. It is really that simple. 

      I am truly blessed that there are people out there who enjoy what I do. To those, I thank you and am truly humbled. 

     Thank you so very, very much.

     Max

Because I fucking can.