Sunday, May 24, 2015

Offense Taken

     Wow, this has been a long but interesting week. Got home from NYC and hit the floor running. Always busy it seems.

     I’d like to first start off by addressing something that comes from last week’s post. It seems I may have struck a nerve with some people on my opinion about those in the adult entertainment industry having outlandish wish lists or asking for money on GoFundMe for ‘frivolous’ things.

     It’s my opinion, and I have every right to feel that way. I will say,  most of the responses I've had have been more towards the way I think. I was a little surprised however when I was attacked by the one who I had the most recent issue with. I never thought I was even a tiny blip on their radar. Hey, no hair off my ass. I work for my money, and the money I have won't be going towards such ‘frivolous’ things.

     Hmm, now that’s interesting… I just had a vision of me winning the lottery. (here's where the mad rambling starts) I've always said that money doesn't buy happiness, but it does buy a certain amount of freedom. What would I do with millions and millions of dollars?

     Let’s see… I would like to be secure financially, pay off some bills and travel. More than likely I'd give most of it away. I don’t need much. I’m really pretty simple when it comes right down to it. And lord only knows I have enough junk.

     I am pretty sure that I would set up a trust for the two charities that I am closest to. Both organizations work with homeless LGBT youth. It would be nice if they had big enough live-in facilities where no kid is sleeping on the streets and can have a decent meal. I've always been told that all a kid really needs is shelter, food and love. They can get all of that at these two places I hold dear to my heart.

     I've had an idea in the back of my mind the last couple of years of how I wish that there was a retirement village, community with assisted living, when needed, for gay elderly men. Is it just me, or do we seem to be forgetting those who have done the leg work for the rights that so many gay people have now? Anyway, I think I'd like to see that happen. 

     I'd also like to see music and the arts put back into schools. Maybe another trust in the name of my first music teacher so kids can have that same wonderful experience that I did as a kid. I loved orchestra and I'm sure it made me a better and more rounded person.

     Oh! A project that I've wanted to see happen for over twenty years! I'd love to start a charter school that revolved around food. I know for a fact that kids will eat most anything that they can grow.

     Did you know that there is not one subject that can't be taught when introduced as something relating to food?

     History: Tomatoes are native to Brazil and the Italians declared it the fruit of the devil.
     
     English/Spelling: Have to be able to write a menu and convey what it is you're cooking/growing in writing.
     
     Science: Baking is science based without a doubt.
     
     Math: Fractions would actually make sense and algebra has a practical use when you have to change recipes for however many people you're cooking for.
     
     Biology: Endosperm. Yep, enough said there I think.
     
     Economics: Do they even teach that anymore? Lord knows they need to!
     
     Social Studies: Did you know that there is a version of the taco in practically every civilization known?
     
    Foreign Language: Pfft, easy. When talking about food, you can get and keep most kids attention. How would you order Mac-n-Cheese in French, Spanish, and German?

     See, each subject and be centered around food, giving it a practical approach to learning. Has anyone ever heard a kid say, “What am I ever going to use this for?” If given a reason for learning about things, more than likely they'll pay attention.

     Maybe I'm wrong on this, but I don't think so. I think kids are amazing little sponges, ready to soak up most anything, if presented in the right way.

     On the writing front: Yay, the latest, and biggest, installment of the Memories Series is almost finished. I've grown to love the Sutton family so much. However, there are two new characters that are screaming to have their story told. I am thinking that after the last installment of Memories, I’ll start with their story. I think you’ll love this couple. It is going to be fun getting to know them better.

     On a side note: This Memories book is just that, a book. It is longer than most novellas. LOL They won’t shut up!

     Now that I've just about gotten that done, I'll be returning my focus back onto My Hero: The Olympian. I know that people have been waiting for this book. But I am going to finally admit, I've been scared to death to write it.

     Why? Self-doubt mostly. Will people like it as much as the first one? Is it good enough? Am I doing the characters justice? I’m really trying to not let those things stand in the way of finishing it, but it isn’t easy. Also, it is HUGE. Almost twice the size of the first one and it isn't finished yet!

     While in New York City I got to know a young man that impressed me greatly. There are so many similarities in our lives that is quite scary. It was because of him that I was able to open up a WIP that I had set aside and whip out several chapters without even thinking about it. It flowed so well and so easily. I’m sure that when I am able to get back to it, it will all but finish itself. One of the main characters, who I thought would be the most damaged, is actually the one who is going to be the one who helps the other character the most. A complete flip from what I had initially thought. Stock up on tissues for this one. It will rip your heart out.

     Would you read a book that didn’t have sex in it? I often do. I don’t need to have sex in a book to make it appealing to me, I just need a good story. I happen to like writing sex scenes. Could I write a book without them? Hmm, I don't know. I’d like to think I could. I’m going to give it a try and see where it goes.

     In totally brain-flop direction… Why does everything I eat end up down the front of my shirt? Is it time for me to have to revert to having to wear a bib? I mean honestly, I've been feeding myself for decades without a hitch and now… what gives? Sheesh, as big as my mouth is you'd think I'd be able to hit that maw with a pitchfork it’s so damn big. Any recommendations on how to remove stains from shirts once they’ve already been washed? I'm seriously thinking of just carrying a bib around with me. –sigh—

     I'm ashamed to say, that I’ve not really done anything this week to help someone else. In my own defense, I’ve not gone anywhere. Once I got home, I’ve pretty much stayed home, enjoying being in my own bed and having the pups around. I’ll try and do better next week. I hang my head in shame.

     Y'all have a grrreat week.

     Max





Sunday, May 17, 2015

Hello, Goodbye, NYC

     I was thinking that it might be a good idea that I do this week’s blog about my trip to New York City. There is so much going on, that I think it might be a good idea to do it like a journal so I don’t forget anything. I’ve forgotten things already, I’m sure. So here goes…

     Sunday, May 10, 2015

     I left from Orlando flying United Airlines. Never again, United. I refuse to pay for one checked bag. I could sooo go on a rant about this.


     Anyway, the flight was full of kids. Of course, living close to Disney World, I’ve grown accustomed to that. What I can’t get used to are crying kids. Not one, not two, but three decided to cry all the way to New York. Ugh… hate that. For some reason, my suggestion of putting them in plastic garbage bags was met with frowns. Don’t know why?

     Worst shuttle ride in my life. Flight landed at 2 p.m. Shuttle picked me up at 3:30 then proceeded to circle the airport, picking up other passengers. I was the first one on and the last one off. Got to the apartment that we rented at 5:45 p.m. It took me longer to get from the airport to the apartment than it took me to get from Florida to NYC. Another UGH.

     Meet up with the fabulous Ms. K.C. Wells, a.k.a., the little English Washer Woman. We get cleaned up to go out. I had the brilliant idea to use Uber to get to the club I wanted to go to. Strippers of course. This turned out to not be such a great idea.

     I did ask the driver if I needed to reconfirm where we were going. “Oh no, I have it right here,” he said, tapping his tablet. Yeah, not so much. In reality, picked up the wrong fare. The man took us to Queens, while we needed to go to 58th street, in Manhattan. An hour later, we finally got to where we were going. UGH

     Unfortunately, it was a waste of time and money. The Adonis Club of strippers were disappointing at best. I will be removing myself from their mailing list. The club itself was okay, but I think we’ve been spoiled by Bliss in Atlanta.

     The dancers, not going to call them strippers because they didn’t strip, just walked around in their underwear trying to get guys to go do private lap dances. Once you turned them down, they could no longer be bothered talking to you. Of course, that took a while because they thought that K.C. was my wife! Yeah, my reputation is just ruined. UGH

     We came back to the apartment and went to bed. Not a very good start to the trip.

     Monday, May 11, 2015

     So… me and Dub-Dub went out and found a grocery store. Stocked up for while we are here. The crazy Monique, a.k.a. Mo-mo, came over and that was the beginning of the end. Yes, there was a liter if wine consumed by those two crazy females. I stuck to beer and tequila.

     I did something I normally don’t do, and advise others not to do: I did drunk FB posts. Yeah, well shit happens I guess. Still didn’t get a stripper delivered. A bit disappointing, but hey, we still had a good time. (Perhaps if I were a porn star and wanted a brand new, digital baby grand ($15k approx.), I'd have better luck.)

Tuesday, May 12, 2015



     Ugh. What a morning. I need coffee, lots and lots of coffee. No, I wasn’t hung over, just didn’t get as much sleep as I’d like to have had. Today is the designated shopping day. Out to buy K.C. some boots to go with her new skirt. The outfit will look fab.

     Of course the image that comes to my mind is Scarlet O’Hara, holding onto the bedpost with Mammy telling her to suck it in. Yeah, this is going to be a very interesting outfit. I’m soooo going to get pictures of that.

     Tuesday, Afternoon.

     Shopping done and I have to say it was a great success. Unfortunately, my phone wasn’t fully charged so I didn’t get pictures of her trying on the boots. I will tell you that they are great looking and will do quite nicely for what she is wanting to do.

     Tuesday, Night

     We got in a quick power-nap and got ready to go out to see some stripper-boys. So far we are 0-2. Didn’t see a one. WestGay advertised that they opened at 10 p.m. Got there and we were told that they don’t open till 11 p.m. Okay, we went off and got a little something to eat and returned.

     Seems there are two sides to this club and the side with the dancers/performers wasn’t yet open. We hung around and by midnight they still weren’t open and didn’t look to appear it was going to be anytime soon. By then I was just done. My feet were killing me, lack of sleep and just overall grouchy. We left. Got home about 1:30 p.m. because of a traffic accident on the FDR.



     Another waste of time and many. WestGay, you get two thumbs down. Ugh…

     I think I’ve been cursed.

     Wednesday, May 13, 2015

     A lot more coffee needed. Today the lovely, simply lovely, lovely, lovely, K.C. Wells departs for Boston. I’ll have the rest of the week on my own here in the Big Apple. Wish she didn’t have to go.

     I’ll be meeting another author for a cup of coffee at Penn Station and then onto meet two ladies who got me rolling in this whole writing thing. I’m really looking forward to meeting them face-to-face for the first time.

     After that, I’m taking my big, old, fat butt to bed. I need some rest. NYC, you’re wearing me out!

     Later Wednesday…

     I met Kim Lise Horton and F. Leonora Soloman for dinner. At long last I have met, face to face, two ladies who were instrumental in my writing career. Each played a significant role. Lise for pushing me, encouraging me, challenging me and basically kicking me in the ass. Fidencia for publishing my first story, ‘Cooking English’.

     We had a blast. We laughed, giggled and exchanged stories and generally caught up. I owe each of them so much. Thank you ladies for taking the time to meet me. Love you both!

     Thursday, May 14, 2015

     Strippers! Finally.

     During the day I rested. Okay, I took a long nap and tried to get a little work done, which I did. A much needed rest I may add, not all that much work.

     I also had lunch with a studly, hunk of a man who has agreed to be on the cover of an upcoming book I’ve been working on. I think this is going to be a stellar cover.

     So…Thursday night, Mo-mo loaded me up and took me to a club called Therapy for Testosterone Thursdays. They do a one hour show of strippers. Yeah, only one hour. So they had four dancers who had one turn, one song to wow the crowd. It was fun, just not long enough. It all felt very rushed to me.

     I have to say, I’m very spoiled now. I keep comparing these clubs to Bliss of Atlanta, my go to club for strippers. It saddens me that it is now closed.

     At any rate, we had a good time.

     Friday, May 15, 2015

     Oh hell. I was so done. Got home late and went to bed. Woke up in the middle of the night and couldn’t get back to sleep. Friday was another one of those days that I just couldn’t seem to get my ass in gear.

     I don’t do well without sleep and there is no amount of coffee that is going to make up for that. I tried to take a nap, but that didn’t happen either. Oh well, I fumbled around most of the day. UGH

     There was something that came up, however, that I needed to take a long hard look at before making a decision. You know one of those things where you need to write it out, think about it, switch it up and then look at it again? That’s how I approach it at any rate. Helps me to come to some sort of conclusion of how to think about it. I’m thinking that may be a Taurus trait. I did come to a conclusion. It wasn’t what I wanted but I got it sorted out, which is good. Still sad that it wasn’t what I really wanted, but then life isn’t fair and we don’t always get what we want.

     Saturday, May 16, 2015

     Okay… feeling a bit more rested and ready to meet the day. Of course I have to have my coffee. I made a pot and started on this blog once again. It’s a grey and gloomy looking day in NYC, which suits me just fine. I’ll get some work done. (Got a lot of writing done. YAY!)

     I know that Mo-mo has something planned for tonight. She’s actually getting her hair done, so I have a feeling it is going to be a good night. I guess I’ll see.

     Indeed Mo-mo had something planned. She took me to one of her favorite clubs, the G Lounge. I must say, this was an interesting club. There is no doubt that the clubs/bars here in NYC are thriving.

     I wasn’t expecting the throng of drag queens however. It’s been a long time since I’ve seen that much Maybelline in use in one place. I’ve never understood why a linebacker would want to do drag. I swear, there was this one guy there who looked about as female as Tom Selleck. IF this guy had broke out into ‘I Feel Pretty’, I’d have pissed myself, right then and there.

     But I digress… this G Lounge place did have some very pretty go-go boys. I could see them every once in a while through some of the hairdo’s of the drag-monsters. I’m pretty sure I was one of the oldest guys there. UGH


     Then we headed off to see a friend of hers, a dancer, at another place. Damn, the place was packed to the gills. Again, they had some very nice looking men dancing in their underwear. I have a feeling that Andrew Christian isn’t going out of business anytime soon. And damn, these boys are HUNG.

     Overall, NYC, you do not have strippers, at least I didn't find any. You have some very hot go-go boys, but no strippers. While I did have a good time, I will continue my search for strippers. If anyone knows of any good gay, all male strip clubs, please let me know. Who knows... I may be in a city near you at some point.

     Unfortunately, I fell off the wagon last night. I’d been doing very well. Keeping myself away from the white stuff. Walking past when it was practically screaming my name. I was weak. I needed a fix. I think I was pretty much jonesing for it actually.

     Yep, I got a half gallon of milk and drank it in one sitting. I’m so ashamed. “Hi, my name is Max and I’m a milk-a-holic.” To make matters worse, I got a hamburger to go with it! Yep, diet blown all to hell. UGH

     Sunday, May 17, 2015


     This is my last full day here in the Big Apple. I’ve had a good trip. It wasn’t the go-go boys or the bars that made this trip memorable but the people. I have found this to be true where ever I’ve gone though. Visited old friends, made some new and find that I treasure each one.

     I think I did a good deed the other day. I feel as if I did. Didn’t cost me a dime. Did you know that smiles and a simple, ‘Hello’, is free? Sometimes that can make someone’s day.


     Have a grrreat week, y’all.

     Max







Sunday, May 10, 2015

Ramble. Ramble.Ramble.

     Here I sit, wondering what I'm going to say for today’s blog. I guess I'm going to have to just ramble on here, because I haven't an idea. Hold on, you'll never know what might just fly out of my mouth, since I've long since lost any and all internal filters it seems.


     Oh, here’s one thing. As some of you may, or may not know, I've been going to this little place close to home, Pieces Rising, for happy hour on Friday’s. It the one thing I try to do each week. Okay, the food there is fantastic, so it’s not hard to get me to go.

     You may find it amusing as to why it is I go each week. It is actually the only thing that puts me in a social situation on any regular basis and gets me out of the house. Otherwise, I might never leave. I'd be okay with that, but I do understand that I need to try and at least make an effort to meet people around here. At least that is what I've been told, so I try and do it, mostly to keep some people quiet.

     So… where was I? Oh, happy hour. Yeah, this past week I met this couple who had recently moved to the area. They were a newly retired couple from Pennsylvania. Nice guys. They met in Japan. They met in Japan in 1968! Yep. You heard me.

     Two former Air Force guys, during Viet Nam were sitting there, casually chatting away having been together since 1968. Now some of you might not have been in awe of that simple fact, but I was. I really, really was. I was more so than I might normally have been.

     Why, you may ask. Well, I'm gonna tell ya. The week before I meet another couple who have been together since 1969! There were there also this past Friday. I actually had dinner with them after happy hour this week. I'll go more into that in just a moment. So, yeah… I have met two couples, gay couples, to be clear, that have been together since the late ‘60’s. I found that pretty amazing, to be honest. I mean really, how many marriages do you know that have lasted that long.

     I'm really not a preachy type person. I really do try to stay away from politics, for the most part, and religion by all means. Those are two subjects that can only end in me getting into trouble. I'm not sure how or why it happens, but trouble does seem to come and fall right into my lap.

     I've touched briefly on gay marriage here only once. I still am holding out for Gay Divorce Court. You just know it is going to be a scream. The reason I'm bringing it up again is simply because of how proud I felt for some odd reason. Don't ask me why I felt that way, but I did.

     I think the whole thing goes back to that whack-job Pam what-ever-her-name-is, here in Florida, who was opposing gay marriage. I think she was the state’s Attorney General or something. She was really fighting it. If she thought it would somehow affect her third marriage, I think she may have been overreaching just a bit. Your thoughts on that? I mean, how can someone else’s marriage can, threaten your third one. I think if you're on the third one, the proof of blame kinda falls on your own shoulders, don’t you think?

     Anyway, I thought that was kinda fun. I really enjoyed talking to the two gentlemen and look forward to seeing them again. I’m thinking there may actually be a story there.

     Now… for dinner with the other couple. They are a lot of fun and I hope that we can become friends. One is a playwright and is currently working on getting one of his works done here locally. I have no idea what it is about. I didn't ask because I figure he'd have told me if he wanted me to know. I do understand that some theatre people are a little suspicious about such things. I'm thinking he'll give me the details at a later time.

     What I found so amusing was what he said when I had told him that the other two guys had been together since 1968. “They beat us by one year. That’s alright. I can always remember ’69. It’s a much easier number to remember, you know.” I could only laugh and agree.

     I’m going to finish this thing up here shortly. I still have things to shove into a suitcase to get ready to go. A close friend called me a jet-setter. I was a little stunned because for some odd reason, I kind of feel that way lately. Going to Australia and now New York City.

     Yep, I'm going to New York. This will be my first trip there since 9/11. That event affected me deeply and I wasn't sure how I would react to being there. I mean, I like many others, used the Twin Towers to navigate through Manhattan. It is going to be weird not seeing them, but at the same time, I think I'm ready. I guess we'll see. I've still not decided whether or not to visit ground zero.

     Why am I going to NYC? I’m going to go and meet up with the bestie, K.C. Wells, a.k.a., the little English Washer woman. We have an apartment up there. I sure hope there isn't a washer and dryer. You know what will happen if there is.

     We are going to be working together on a little project. I plan to tie her to a table until it is finished. So if you hear some kind of squalling with an English accent, it’s her. Please leave her alone, she’s fine. I won’t hurt her…too much. I'll make sure she has her tea and biscuits. Yeah, tea and cookies. If you're in the US their cookies, damn it!

     Of course I will be seeing my good friend, Mo-mo. She’s always good for a laugh or a thousand. She’s taking me to stripper bars! YAY! Finally. It’s been way too long since I've seen some pretty dancing boys. Look out New York. I’ve got real honest to god stripper money! Woo-Hoo!


     I am also going to meet, for the first time, two people who were instrumental in me writing. One is the lady who ran a writers group who pushed me until I cried. She always encouraged me, pushed me and made me better. Talk about making your writing tighter, she made sure of it. Do you know how hard it is to write a complete story in only a thousand words? Yeah, every word counts.

     The other lady is the woman who published my first story and actually paid me! I made a whole twenty-five dollars! Hey, I never thought anyone would pay to read my crap, so I was thrilled. It is because of her that Cooking English, The Black and Blue Ball, Commander, Geek and Hot Peppers ever saw the light of day. I liked her so much I put her in a book. Yeah, she is in The V Unit. The sexy Fidencia Santos.

     Just as a side note: Yes, I will put people in books and yes I often kill them or torture them. Such as pushing them in front of trains, making them eat foods they hate, yeah, I have absolutely no issue with that. Oh, and those are the people I like!

     Anyhoo, I'm looking forward to this little trip. Of course I get to see the bestie, but also many other fabulous people who have kicked my ass along the way. I’m sure that next week’s blog will be a lot about what I've gotten into while there.

     Meanwhile, go forth, do good for others, kick ass and then repeat.

     Have a grrreat day, y'all.

     Max

    p.s. Don't forget that this is national masturbation month! Go have some clean dirty fun.


I just love this photo. 


Sunday, May 3, 2015

From the Heart

     Alrighty then, I'm going to attempt this blog and try and keep it together. This is going to be difficult for me on many different levels, which I'll get into further on.

     First off, I'd like to thank everyone in Australia, especially Lauren and her wonderful mother, Theresa, for making this a trip of a lifetime. I was able to see and do so much there. It really was amazing. The most gratifying thing was to meet such wonderful people who I've known online and finally got to meet in person, something I wasn't sure I'd ever be able to do. Thank you one and all.

     It was while I was in Australia that I was kind of taken to task. See, I don't normally read reviews. I let someone else point some good ones out to me for promotional use, but other than that, I really don't want to see the negative, which every author is going to receive. It is just part of the business. Not everyone is going to like what you have to say. I'm okay with that, as long as I don't have to read it. It’s like someone stabbing my kid or something. It can be very hurtful.

     Why was I taken to task you may ask? Well, it seems that by not acknowledging reviews I'm actually ignoring readers. Something I'd not thought about. That was never my intention. I have gotten very close to a lot of readers and I am truly blessed that they are willing to shell out their hard-earned cash for the stuff I write.

     For this, I'm very sorry. It has never been my intention to not show how grateful I am to each and every one who decides to read my work. It still amazes me that people like what I do. Don't ask me why that is, I just am.

     Sooo… this is where it gets hard for me. I went to Goodreads and read reviews for Going Home. OMG, I was in tears. Good tears. Yeah, there were a few not so good reviews there, but for the most part, all were very positive. I had no idea. I was very touched.

     Some of the reviews were so powerful and heartfelt, that I just wept. I really did. Again, I am so, so sorry that it has taken me this long to acknowledge those who took the time to sit down and write out what they thought of the book. I will do better from now on, I promise.

     Fans. I still don't feel comfortable with the whole fan thing. When someone said that they were a fan, I think I may have cringed. I've never thought of myself being in a position to have a fan. I really am just me and don’t think of myself as anything all that special. As some may tell you, I just consider myself to be a middle-aged, handicapped ol’ fart. Well, that and having little or no filters; a true curmudgeon. Yeah, that is what I see in the morning when I look in the mirror.

     So, yeah, me having a fan? Pfft, not me. I just think of people who decide to take a chance on buying my books as just… people. Lord only knows I'm not Brad Pitt or anyone all that special. Really, I'm not. I’m just me.

     Once again, let me apologize to one and all if I've not taken the time to appreciate those who have taken the time to do reviews and/or leave comments about my books. It was never intentional.

     And… this leads me into yet another discussion that I've had in the past with other authors, but never readers: rude or badly behaving authors. First let me start off with apologizing yet again. If for any reason I've been rude to any reader, it wasn't intentional. I surely hope to god I've not been, but just covering the bases here. Actually I'm a shy person and sometimes I do get a bit overwhelmed with crowds. I've always been in the back of the house and never in the spotlight. It really freaks me the hell out to be honest.

     But I digress. I am after all just rambling on, as I normally do. Who knows what’s going to pop into my head. Back to the subject of rude authors. I am always amazed when I see or experience this. Yeah, I've seen it. So if there are any authors out there reading this drivel, you might want to pay attention.

     Readers do talk to one another. Really they do, and let me tell you something, how you treat them does matter. This was discussed openly, in front of me, while in Australia. Names were being named and I was appalled at how many were mentioned. And guess what, they aren't buying your books, authors. It doesn't matter how well it is written or what a great story it might be. They have tuned you right out.

     What got me, surprisingly enough, was this also applies to reviewers and bloggers. Yeah, you guys were mentioned also. There are quite a few review sites and blog sites that were discussed, and readers are a smart bunch, yes they are. They do take notice of who you are hanging out with and whose books you’re pushing, on a regular basis. I never took notice of it before, but readers sure do. One site, a major one, was mentioned quite harshly as only reviewing certain authors, to the point that several had stopped reading that particular blog.

     Am I always nice? Probably not. I do tend to speak my mind. Oh, and sometimes I really do stick both feet into my mouth. However, I have tried to never be downright rude, I am Southern after all. I've been treated rudely before and I just take it with a grain of salt most of the time. I've got a pretty hard shell when it comes to things like that. It does boil down to treat others like you want to be treated. I've always believed that.

     Sometimes I’m just downright dense, especially before coffee. I've gone back and read some things that I posted before I'd finished the first cup of coffee and good lord, people must think me a moron sometimes. I really shouldn't be allowed anywhere near electronics before two cups of coffee. Just ask K.C. Wells. Not all of us can jump out of bed and be Tiger right off the bat. Ugh... that’s all I have to say on that subject. So if I say something really stupid, check the time and the coffee status before holding it against me please.

     A quick update on what I'm working on… because I've been asked… 

     I decided that since the Sutton family was so stuck in my head, after the last one, that I'd rip off another short of the Memories series. Yeah, well so much for short. They are taking me on quite a ride. This damn thing is turning into a full blown book from the way they are going on. Oh, and there are two new characters that popped in and introduced themselves. I love these two ol’ geezers. I’m thinking they are going to need their own book. Would anyone care to see Maggie as a young woman? I think I would.

     After I get out of the Sutton’s lives for a bit, I’ll get back to My Hero. Yes, James, I know, I know. You've been waiting for a long time now. I’m getting to it, I do promise.

     I also have another one started that I want to get back to. Bene, I promise to get it finished up this. Get the piano tuned up.

     Then I have another one started. It is going to be one that is going to rip my heart to shreds. I can see it coming. I’m going to be sitting here with a red eyes and snot running out of my nose. It is one of those that is just banging on the door waiting to come out. I know I'll not have a choice in going there, even though I think I’d rather not. It’s demanding to be written.

     Then I have one that I've had in the back of my mind for quite some time. Yeah, it’s that historical piece that I've told a few people about. It has actually been in my head for two years now. I’ll get there eventually, and I think it is going to be one of those that I’m going to be very proud of. I know going in that it is going to be a lot of work and take a lot of time to do. I'll get there, if I don't keel over first.

     What else is there…? 

      Oh yeah, I want to give a special shout out to one of the most amazing women I've met in the last few years, Lynn Schmitz. This lady never ceases to amaze me at tireless effort in contributing to PFLAG and the youngsters in her area. Please, everyone, give her a round of applause. She is someone I admire greatly. Thank you, Lynn for all you do.

     With that in mind, y'all go off and do something for someone else. It can be something so small you may not even realize you've done anything at all. Just take a moment and think about how you might help someone’s day be just a little bit better. I'll see y'all next week, the lord willing and the creek don't rise, as my grandmother would say. 

     Have a good one.

     Max

     p.s. This blog didn't really lend itself to many photos, so I thought I'd give you a special one to end with. ;-)


Sunday, April 26, 2015

Last Post from the Land Down Under...


     So… I'm sitting here in Melbourne, Australia… watching Aussie Football, again. I can't get enough of this game. I’m sure at some point I’ll better understand the rules of this sport. For now, I'm fine with just watching these hot hunky men run around in short-shorts and tank-tops/singlets. Strange these Aussies… they call flip-flops thongs!


     I think you get the general idea, huh?

     I really have to be careful about watching ‘the footie’ here though. It could be very embarrassing. There is nothing worse the throwing wood in mixed company while watching TV. Yeah, they are that hot.

     When May Wilson told me that she was a supporter of her local team and got to see these hot, hunky, athletes running around the locker room, I nearly fainted. I do think I may have drooled a bit though. Talk about being jealous. Holy hell, if I could do that, I think I could die a happy man. Oh yeah, that would be soooo worth coming back for. HINT-HINT, May. You think I'm kidding? Go look for yourself. Do a search for Australian Football Players and see. Do this AFTER reading this blog. If you go now, you may never return!


     I had a great adventure this week. Lauren took me to an honest-to-god sheep station. I was looking for cowboys and what I got was Jack-a-roos! They don’t have cowboys it seems on sheep stations. Who knew? I wasn't disappointed. Got some nice plot stallion material from Hammish. He took me by surprise each morning when I got a ‘G’day, Mate’, each morning. To my untrained ear, I had to pay close attention to everything he said. There were times when I was having to actually guess as to what the hunky young man was saying. Of course I was somewhat distracted by his muscular body. Seems working on a ranch does a body good. He is sooo going into a book.



     They call the place ‘Hay Plane’ and I can see why. It was as flat as a pancake. You can only imagine my surprise when I saw cotton fields and then rice patties as we drove up. The soil did remind me of Georgia in a lot of ways, as it was as red as the clay you find there. Of course the one thing I wasn't used to seeing was hundreds up hundreds of sheep. Yeah, you don't get that much in Georgia. I'd forgotten how much I enjoyed lamb, so I've been eating it quite a bit while here.

     After the quiet, lazy days on the sheep ranch, we drove to Mildura, the breadbasket of Australia. More wineries, more cheese, more of everything. Zathyn Priest and Ali Wilde drove up from Adelaide to spend the day with us. It was great catching up with him and comparing notes on things. Always a fun thing to do with another author. I do have to say, that Zathyn is a pure delight to be around. Love you snoogums.

     It was my little bro's birthday, Will Parkinson’s, while we were in Mildura. In honor of his b’day, I got us some vegan cake like thingys. Lauren and I took one bite of them and then put them back. I have no clue what they were made of. They had pumpkin seeds and sesame seeds on the top. Since we didn't eat them we stuck them outside for the birds. Well, birds didn't want them. It rained, and rained long and hard, and don't you know those things were still solid after the rain. I swear you could have built a house out of those fucking things. I’d say they are a lot what I would expect a brick to taste like too. Good thing we had nice, big, juicy pork chops for dinner!

Happy Birthday, bro. Love ya, mean it. Kiss-kiss.

     After Mildura, it was off to the big city of Melbourne. It’s a big and bustling city with lots of people, lots of cars and lots of…well everything. Everything you expect from a booming metropolis. I think I’ll be able to handle it for a few days. Anything more than that and I’m sure I would go bonkers. There is a reason why I left Atlanta, and that is I’m tired of big cities.

     Sad thing is, for such a large metropolitan city, it had none, zero, zoink, NO strippers. I’m sure it is because this country doesn't have stripper money. I’m sure I could come up with a way to make this work… if I chose to live here that is.

     What I do like about this city is that they have a lot of great restaurants. Yeah, I know… more food. Sorry, I can't help it. I'm a foodie at heart. I’ll try and layoff the food bits for a while.

     I did a reading for a panel at Queermance. I’d never done one before and was scared out of my wits. I think it went okay. I was told it went okay, so I guess I didn't make a complete idiot out of myself. I'm never comfortable in being out front and center. It’s never been my style and I don't much care for it.

     Anyway, I was told that I needed to have a piece ready that was about five minutes long. I got close to that. I was also told that the panel was about writing erotica so I took that literally. Seems I was the only one who did. Of the other three panelists I was the only one that really went there. Yeah, I did the doughnut scene from My Hero it all its gory, cum filled, details. I did have an ‘Oh Shit’ moment when I realized that I was the only one who actually did a full on sex scene. Oh well, shit happens I guess. It is what it is. At least no one threw up.


     I did the long reading and felt like an idiot. I kept stumbling over my words. To add insult to injury, there were some photos taken. OMG I’m so fat. I think I will have my jaw wired shut when I get back stateside. Ugh, so not eating for the next year.

     I’m going to post photos of my trip on Tumblr, so keep an eye out. On that happy note, I think I need to go and get something to eat, find something to take my mind off of it. See how that lasted didn't you?

   Now I'm going to ask y'all to do me a great big favor... go and do something for someone else. Just a little something. Doesn't have to be much, just something nice. It's always a good feeling when you know you've done a good deed for someone. Trust me on this. It does work.

     Until next week…y'all have a good one, ya hear.

      Max





Saturday, April 11, 2015

Howdy From the Land Down Under!


     So… Here I am, sat at a table with Nic Star and my good friend Lauren Marks. Yeah, I know, I’ve been told that I shouldn't start off with ‘So’. Well, bugger off. OMG ARrrrrgggg.

View from Lauren's Kitchen window.
     I’m either sounding English or Aussie now. I blame the little English washer woman, a.k.a. Dub-Dub, a.k.a. the fabulous K.C. Wells for the English influence. Now I have Lauren rubbing off on me with her Aussie crap. She actually had me slip up and call a sweater a jumper the other day, for god’s sake. That’s fine… as soon as I get home I'm going to go to Greg’s Haystax and have a big ol’ plate of country fried steak. So butter my butt and call me a biscuit…before you bite me.

     Okay, now let me try this again… So… I’m in Oz and I've had a great time so far. I think I told you last week that I was looking forward to going to the grocery store. Yeah, I had a great time. Saw things I'd not seen before. Of course I did see things that I had seen before. Seems the American marketing machine is still up and running. Things are a bit different here. I can't believe how much things cost. One thing I loved was going to an actual butcher shop. Do you know how long it has been since I was able to do that? I do have to mention here that the Aussie’s have it all over the Brits as far as meats go. Hell, I have to admit they have it all over the US as well. Rarely do you see a butcher in the States anymore. The quality was great but it was a joy to see real sausages that were prepared at the butcher shop, and I'm not talking about the normal breakfast sausage that Americans are used to. No, these were there real deal.

     And the veal... I can't even remember the time that I saw veal steaks at the market. Uhhh… like maybe never? At any rate, I had a great time. Now, it didn't hurt that the two butchers there were equally hot as hell. One had one of the most perfect asses I've seen in a long time. I do plan to go back. Maybe I can sneak a photo. Take a page from Dennis Quinonez's playbook. We'll see how that goes.

     I give big Kudo’s to Lauren’s leg of lamb roast for Easter dinner. I don’t think that I could have done any better. Over all, I ate so much that day that I was in food coma the rest of the night. I did manage to actually get her mother to hit me with a spatula, which I took as compliment. Of course she did blush a bit when she threatened me with a second swat and I bent over and said Yes, please.”


     At this time we are in the wine country of Hunter Valley. We went and had a tasting at Lindeman’s winery today. I've been a fan of their wines for several years now. I love cooking with it as well as love drinking it. It makes the best Robert sauce.

     Anyway, I digress…I was a tid bit loopy when we left. The food was incredible, the wine was great. Well, all but two were. Of all the wines, ten different bottles, I liked most of them. And no, we didn’t drink the whole bottle of each tasting. Geez, what do you think I am? A drunk? I leave that to Lauren. Okay, she’s not one either, but she can put away some wine.

     The best is yet to come: Kangaroos! Yep, there were herds of them in the front and back yard of the place I'm staying. It was amazing! Big ones. Little one. Some would just sit and stare at us and others would casually hop along. It was a great experience, one I will always treasure.


     I will be here for two nights and almost three days. So far I've been able to write some on this blog and also a bit on the WIP. For all you Sutton fans, there is more coming. And yes, James, I’m going to be getting back to My Hero very soon. Hopefully on this trip. I also had some plot stallions running through my mind. I've already got more than I can finish this year and still adding more. I won't be out of fresh material anytime soon… like in the next two years or more.

     Just a quick stop over so I thought I would post this blog before heading off to our next big adventure. Can anyone say 'Cowboys'? Again, I won't have internet for several day, until next Friday I think. So you all behave yourselves and I'll catch you next week.

     Remember, it never costs anything to do some little nice thing for someone else. It can be really simple.

     Take advantage of that.

     Later, y'all!

     Max




Sunday, April 5, 2015

The Land Down Under...


     Note: It was my intention of doing this post Wednesday, on the layover to Sydney, but the internet was for crap and I couldn't really find a place to sit down and finish it. Instead, I went and watched the hot Arab guys at the Emirates airline.


     I've had this thought running through my head over the last few hours so I thought I would go ahead and throw this on out there…

     As most of y'all know, I'm winging my way to Australia. (I sure hope I don’t kill someone on this long-ass, fifteen-hour flight.) But, I’ve been looking forward to this trip for months now. One of the things that has peaked my interest about going to OZ is Aussie Football. No, it isn't rugby, but football.


     There are some things that are similar to US Football, but different enough to make it a bit of a learning curve for me. You see, I love football. Mostly college football. Yes, I’m a huge Tennessee fan; and yes, I do have extra-large orange and white pom-poms on my desk, along with a mini orange and white football, a smoky dog, and yelling football helmet, and a few other things. So yeah, I’m a fan.

     Any US Football fan knows the trouble that the NFL has been having lately. Lawsuits out the butt over injuries, costing them millions. For those of you who are not sports fans, the NFL knew that there were issues with helmets and putting players back into the game when they had concussions. The lawsuits stem from that. It all came out, as it usually does, about what they knew and when they knew it. It is sad that there have been several suicides by players who've had head injuries. It is downright scary to think that some of these talented athletes had no other choice. I can't imagine what they must have been feeling.


     So listen up National Football League, and all other football institutions (NCAA). I have a solution that will perhaps end this problem for you. It has occurred to me that the reason there are so many head injuries is because these guys have been given a false sense of security in wearing helmets. In other words, they are wearing way too much gear.

     Having watched some Aussie Football, okay a lot of AFL football, they don’t go running into each other using their heads. Even if they did, all they’d hit is the body, not some hard-ass plastic. The solution here is either let them play naked or perhaps just a jockstrap. Yep, you heard it here first. Naked NFL/College Football.

     Think of the huge upswing in your fan base. More women would watch, and don’t forget how many more gay men would be foaming at the mouth, just waiting for the game to start. I’m sure that many pizza delivery places would thank you, as well. People wouldn’t want to miss a moment of the action. And OMG, the M/M genre readers would be lapping that stuff up. A big center, bent over, the quarterback playing with his balls while waiting for the football? Oh hell, yeah. They'd be all over that.

     Not only would it help keep players healthy but think of the money you’d save on equipment and uniforms! It would be millions saved. Okay, maybe tank-tops and very short-shorts, gotta have something to sell, right? Still, that would be a huge savings. Naw, go back to just naked. I mean the Romans did it for the Olympics, right?

     So… I’m sitting here in a suburb of Sydney, a light rain falling, and as I look up the hill I’m reminded of the Thornbirds, which I read and then watched so many years ago. It helps that I’m sitting on a veranda of a historic home which is so typical of the architecture here. Yeah, I’m loving it. I can't help but think of how different it is here, although I've seen very little of it as yet. Give me a break, I've only been here a little over twenty-four hours. The big excitement of the day is going to be grocery shopping. YAY!

     Yeah, I know for most of you that isn't all that exciting but being a total foodie, it is for me. I always try and go to a few grocery stores when I'm visiting different places. It is amazing what you can find, or things that are different from what you normally see.

     Like in the UK last year I saw Fairy Soap. I thought that was hysterical. You can learn a lot about cultural differences by food shopping. I loved shopping in Paris last year. I swear I nearly had an orgasm in just about every shop I went into. Anyway, I’ll post more as my trip goes along. Right now, I've talked myself into a fit of hunger.

     Remember, there is someone out there who could use a little helping hand. Reach out and touch someone and make their day a little bit better.

     Later, y'all.

     Max

     Oh, and happy Easter, y'all.